The 24th International Musical Olympus Festival

May 26 – June 3, 2019, Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Parade of winners of international music competitions


May 26, 20:00

Grand Hall of the D.D. Shostakovich St. Petersburg Academic Philharmonia

St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor:
Yuwon Kim (Republic of Korea),
First Prize, Princess Astrid International Music Competition, Trondheim (Norway), 2018
A. Petrov Vivat Olympus – overture for symphonic orchestra
 
S. Prokofiev Piano Concerto №2, Op. 16
Soloist:
Maxim Lando (USA),
First Prize, The Young Concert Artists International Auditions, New York (USA), 2018
 
* * *
R. Schumann Cello Concerto, Op.129
Soloist:
Marcel Johannes Kits (Estonia),
First Prize, George Enescu International Music Competition, Bucharest (Romania), 2018
 
R. Wagner Fünf Gedichte für eine Frauenstimme, WWV 91
Soloist:
Natalya Boeva (Russia), mezzo-soprano
First Prize, The ARD International Music Competition, Munich (Germany), 2018


May 29 19:00

St. Petersburg State Academic Cappella

Symphony Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State Academic Cappella
Conductor:
Nodoka Okisawa (Japan),
First Prize, Tokyo International Music Competition (Japan), 2018
S. Prokofiev The Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet, 2nd suite)
A. Koppel Concerto No 3 for Marimba Solo and Orchestra
Soloist:
Kai Strobel (Germany), percussion,
First Prize, The Tromp International Music Competition, Eindhoven (The Netherlands), 2018
 
S. Rachmaninov Piano Concerto №3, Op.30
Soloist:
Alexander Klyuchko (Russia),
Third Prize, Paloma O’Shea International Piano Competition, Santander (Spain), 2018
 
* * *
J. Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for Guitar and Orchestra
Soloist:
Vojin Kocic (Serbia),
First Prize, The Michele Pittaluga International Classical Guitar Competition, Alessandria (Italy), 2018
 
W.A. Mozart Aria of Susanna from the opera “Le nozze di Figaro” (Venite inginocchiatevi...)
Aria of Despina from rom the opera “Cosi fan tutte” (Una donna quindici anni...)
M.Mussorgsky Aria of Parasia from the opera “Sorochnky Fair”
Soloist:
Yuliana Ashurova (Russia), soprano
First Prize, The Elena Obraztsova International Competition of Young Vocalists, St. Petersburg (Russia), 2018


May 31, 19:00

Grand Hall of the D.D. Shostakovich St. Petersburg Academic Philharmonia

St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor:
Felix Mildenberger (Germany),
First Prize, The Donatella Flick LSO Conducting Competition, London (UK), 2018
D. Shostakovich Violin Concerto №1, Op.77
Soloist:
Fedor Roudin (Russia / France),
Second Prize and Audience Prize, The Premio Paganini International Violin Competition, Genoa (Italy), 2018
 
* * *
L.V. Beethoven Piano concerto No. 2
Soloist:
Alexandra Dovgan (Russia),
First Prize, The International Television Competition for Young Musicians The Nutcracker, Moscow (Russia), 2017,
Grand Prix, International Competition for Young Performers Grand Piano Competition, Moscow (Russia), 2018


June 2, 16:00

St. Petersburg State Academic Cappella

Gala Concert of Prize Winners of the International Television Contest for Young Musicians The Nutcracker, Moscow, TV Russia-Kultura (Russia)

Symphony Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State Academic Cappella
Conductor:
Alexander Chernushenko, (Russia)
F. Medelssohn Violin Concerto in e minor, op.64
Soloist:
Teo Gertler (Slovakia),
Silver Nutcracker 2016
 
K.M. von Weber Clarinet Concerto No.2
Soloist:
Sofia Mekhonoshina (Russia),
Silver Nutcracker 2018
 
* * *
J.S. Bach Piano concerto No.1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Soloist:
Ivaylo Vassilev (Bulgaria),
Golden Nutcracker 2018
 
J.B. Arban The Carnival of Venice
Soloist:
Ivan Piatkov (Russia), euphonium
Golden Nutcracker 2018
 
W.A. Mozart Violin Concerto No.3 in G major, K.216
Soloist:
Natsuho Murata (Japan),
Golden Nutcracker 2018


June 3, 19:00

Mariinsky Theare Concert Hall

The concert is held in cooperation with the Mariinsky Theatre

Symphony Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State Academic Cappella
Conductor:
Anton Shaburov (Russia),
First Prize, The International Conducting Competition Jeunesses Musicales, Bucharest (Romania), 2018
J. Brahms Academic Festival Overture
 
A. Copland Clarinet Concerto
Soloist:
Kevin Spangnolo (Italy/Germany), clarinet,
First Prize, The Geneva International Music Competition (Switzerland), 2018
 
G. Wieniawski Violin concerto No. 1
Soloist:
Leia Zhu (China/UK), violin
First Prize, The International Television Competition for Young Musicians "The Nutcracker", Moscow (Russia), 2015
 
* * *
J. Brahms Piano Concerto № 1, Op. 15
Soloist:
Sergey Tanin (Russia),
Third Prize and Audience Prize, The Geza Anda International Piano Competition, Zurich (Switzerland), 2018