V International Festival "Musical Olympus"
May 28 - June 4, 2000
Saint-Petersburg
May 28, Sunday
Grand Hall of the St. Petersburg Philharmonia
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Dorian Wilson (USA)
A. Petrov Celebration Overture "VIVAT, OLYMPUS!"
N. Paganini Concerto No.1 in D major for Violin and Orchestra, op. 6
Soloist Sayaka Shoji (Japan) First Prize, Paganini International Violin Competition, 1999
P. Tchaikovsky Aria of Eletskiy from the "Queen of Spades"
G. Rossini Cavatina Figaro from "Barbiere di Siviglia"
A. Rubinstein Epithalamium of Vindeks (Hymn to Hymen) from opera "Nero"
Soloist Vladimir Moroz (Russia) First Prize, N. Lysenko International Singing Competition, Kiev, 1999
L. Bernstein "West Side Story", symphonic dances
May 29, Monday
The Hermitage Theatre
St. Petersburg Camerata (State Hermitage Chamber Orchestra)
Conductor Damian Iorio (Great Britain), Second Prize, Leeds Conductors' Competition, 1999
W.A. Mozart Concerto No.5 in A major for Violin and Orchestra, K 219
Soloist Lena Neudauer (Germany) First Prize, Leopold Mozart International Violin Competition, Augsburg, 1999
J. Rodrigo "Concierto de Aranjuez" for Guitar and Orchestra
Soloist Marco Diaz Tamayo (Cuba) First Prize, International Guitar Competition "Michele Pittaluga", Alessandria (Italy), 1999
E. Elgar Serenade in e minor for String Orchestra, op. 20
D. Shostakovich Concerto No.1 for Piano and Orchestra in c minor, op.35
Soloist Alexander Ghindin (Russia) Second Prize, The Queen Elisabeth International Music Competition of Belgium, Brussels, 1999
May 30, Tuesday
Grand Hall of the St. Petersburg Philharmonia
Young misicians - prize-winners of international competitions for St.Petersburg Gymnasium No 56
Saint-Petersburg Symphonic Orchestra
Conductor Algirdas Paulavitchus (Russia)
F. Liszt Concerto No.1 in E flat major for Piano and Orchestra
Soloist Masaru Okada (Japan) First Prize, Franz Liszt International Piano Competition, Utrecht, 1999
D. Shostakovich Concerto No.1 in a minor for Violin and Orchestra, op. 77
Soloist Mikhail Ovrutsky (Russia) First Prize, "Pablo de Sarasate" Violin Competition, Pamplona, 1999
R. Strauss Concerto No.2 in E flat major for Horn and Orchestra
Soloist Alessio Allegrini (Italy) Second Prize, The ARD International Music Competition, Munich, 1999
D. Shostakovich "Festive Ouverture", op. 96
June 1, Thursday
Small Hall of the St. Petersburg Philharmonia
Piano recital
L. v. Beethoven Sonate in e minor, op. 90
Mit Lebhaftigkeit und durchaus mit Empfindlichkeit und Ausdruck/Nicht zu geschwind und sehr sangbar vorgetragen
M. de Falla "Fantasia baetica"
Ch. Griffes Sonate in C major
Soloist Severin von Eckardstein (Germany) Second Prize, The ARD International Music Competition Munich, 1999
Skriabin Five preludes, op. 16
No.1 in H major (Andante)
No.2 in g sharp minor (Allegro)
No.3 in G flat major (Andante cantabile)
No.4 in E flat minor (Lento)
No.5 C sharp major (Allegretto)
Waltz in A flat major, op. 38
Two poems, op. 32
No.1 in C sharp major (Andante cantabile)
No.2 in D flat major (Allegro con eleganza, con fiducia)
Liszt Sonate in h minor
Soloist Alexander Pirozhenko (Russia) First Prize, International Musical Competition of Bremen, 1999
June 2, Friday
Grand Hall of the St. Petersburg Philharmonia
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Yuri Temirkanov
J. Sibelius Concerto in d minor for Violin and Orchestra, op. 47
Soloist Nikolai Znaider (Denmark)
L. van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major, op. 92
June 3, Saturday
The Hermitage Theatre
The concert is sponsored by the Rachmaninoff Foundation
St. Petersburg Camerata (State Hermitage Chamber Orchestra)
Conductor Tugan Sokhiev (Russia) Second Prize, S. Prokofiev International Competition, St.Petersburg, 1999
W.A. Mozart Concerto for Flute, Harp and Orchestra in C major, KV 299
Soloists Denis Lupachev (Russia, flute) First Prize, Leonardo de Lorenco International Competition, Viggiano (Italy), 1999
Alexandra Verbitskaya (Russia, harp) participant of the "Musical Olympus" in 1997
P. Sarasate "Zigeunerweisen" for Violin and Orchestra, op. 20
E. Chausson "Poeme" for Violin and Orchestra in E flat major, op. 25 Lento e misterioso - Molto animato - Poco lento - Poco meno lento - Allegro - Tempo
Soloist Bin Huang (China) Second Prize (violin), The ARD International Music Competition, Munich, 1999
S. Rachmaninov Concerto No.2 in c minor for Piano and Orchestra, op. 18
Soloist Finghin Collins (Ireland) First Prize, Clara Haskil Competition, Vevey, 1999
June 4, Sunday
Grand Hall of the St. Petersburg Philharmonia
“Musical Olympus” and “White Nights “ present
Mariinskyj Theatre Youth Orchestra
Conducter Gianandrea Noseda (Italy)
Shostakovich Concerto No.1 in E flat major for Cello and Orchestra, op. 107
Soloist Enrico Dindo (Italy) Participant of the "Musical Olympus" in 1998
R. Glier Concerto in f minor, for Coloratura Soprano and Orchestra, op. 82
Soloist Olga Trifonova (Russia) participant of the "Musical Olympus" in 1996
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 5
June 4, Sunday
Small Hall of the St. Petersburg Conservatory
Final concert of the participants of the violin master-class with Prof. Zakhar Bron